Question
Actualizado en
13 sep 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Oh, that’s just great! ?
The speaker said this when he happened to see someone he didn't want to see.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
😂😂 this way of speaking is called “sarcasm”
When we do this, we say the opposite meaning and we use a sarcastic/rude tone. We must use the rude tone to indicate it is sarcasm
So in this situation, he says “it’s great,” but the true meaning = it’s bad
He feels like this. Oh that’s just great! 😳😐☹️😬🙄🙄🙄🙄
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés