Question
Actualizado en
13 sep 2020
- Italiano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con reckon . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
well reckon is not widely used in day to day conversations but it's used by the British people.
firstly reckon means to think, to be of the opinion, to guess, to be sure of.
example sentences
1. I reckon that she will pass the examination.
2. I reckon that the war will last for another two decades
3. I reckon that the law is spiritual but I am carnal sold under sin. (Romans 7:14) if you have a Bible. it may sound weird to some people if you use it in conversations because it's gone out of style.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglés (UK)
I reckon is still fairly common in usage for people of a certain age! It equates to “I think/calculate” and is a very good choice for many situations where some thought needs to go into making a decision about something and, even after that, you cannot be certain whether you are absolutely right. It is most definitely neither guessing nor being sure.
It also has a more mundane meaning in relation to counting. (Think in terms of the modern German verb rechnen)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglés (UK)