Question
Actualizado en
13 sep 2020
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Español (México)
-
Húngaro
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre com y em ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
In regards to the context of “to” as in “what I want to do to you”.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Español (Chile) Casi fluido
@negromameswey
# COM
1) eu gosto de sair COM os meus amigos
2) eu costumo comer pão COM ovo
3) eles estão COM blusas novas
4) COM a ajuda de todos podemos solucionar o problema
5) A professora escreveu COM o lápis
# EM
1) Ele colocou o lápis EM cima da mesa
2) Eu moro EM um lugar distante
3) Ele gosta de viver EM cidades grandes
4) Eu estava EM uma consulta com o dentista
5) Não devemos nos meter EM conversas alheias
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Well, it's something like
com≈with
em≈in/at
But don't take it as an absolute rule, because it isn't!
We use it in Portuguese to form sentences in a different way of English.
I mean, reading your sentence "what I want you to do", I couldn't think any translation that uses "em" or "com" (the best translation I'm thinking is "O que eu quero que você faça") , because we use different elements to form the sentences.
It might look difficult, but I think that the best way to learn it is like a child:
Just identify those elements in sentences and how they transmite meaning, and remember they.
Hope it helps 🙂
Was this answer helpful?