Question
Actualizado en
14 sep 2020
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? Remember, gentleman, all these structures only served as graves to bury rulers where they lived in this great palace that you can observe. What they lived there, they did not live that way, it was only to preserve remains of the royalty.
Recuerde, caballero, todas estas estructuras solo sirvieron como tumbas para enterrar a los gobernantes donde vivían en este gran palacio que puede observar. Lo que vivían allí, no vivían así, era solo para preservar restos de la realeza.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It's strange to say gentleMAN singular this way in English, even though it's caballERO singular. I would translate it as either "gentlemen" or "Sir" if it was actually a single person.
The phrase "What they lived there, they did not live that way" sounds strange too, even though it's a direct and accurate translation. I would say: "They didn't actually live that way..." and omit the "What they lived there" part.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)