Question
Actualizado en
16 sep 2020
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa carefully ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Are you asking about the word careful? Or about the (adverb) word "carefully"?
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
Care means you are concerned about something. Careful means you are paying attention, to prevent a problem. Careful with that glass it is sharp.
Carefully is an the action of being careful, Carefully she lifted the glass, she knew it was sharp.
Careful who you date you might be stuck with them.
Carefully tell him he is not getting the job.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@lorena1993gonzalez I will try to write some easy sentences to show the difference, I hope this helps somewhat.
1. Be careful using that knife to cut the apple. Be careful around the fire! [Careful is a warning so you don't hurt yourself.]
2. Hold the kitten carefully. [How should you hold the kitten? In a way that is nice to the kitten or won't hurt the kitten].
3. The mother took careful steps around her sleeping baby. [She is not taking loud steps, she's taking careful steps. Careful describes the steps she takes.]
4. The mother walked around her sleeping baby carefully. [In what way did she walk? How did she walk? Carefully.]
"Careful" means to avoid getting hurt or to avoid a problem.
"Carefully" means *how* an action (run, drive, jump, etc) is done, the *way* something is done.
Was this answer helpful?