Question
Actualizado en
17 sep 2020
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre could you please have it repair ? y could you please fix it ? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Asking someone to have something repaired is asking them to take it somewhere and get it fixed. Which is different than asking them to physically fix it themselves.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Could you please have it repaired? = I want it repaired, but it doesn't have to be you that does it. 我要它被修的(不用你亲手修)
Could you fix it? = Can you specifically fix it for me? 你能(亲手)修吗
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
"Could you please have it repair?" can mean you are asking that person to have another person fix it. It doesn't matter who does it, you just want it repair.
"Could you please fix it?" means you asking that person to fix it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It should be
Could you please have it repaired?
"have it repaired" means give it to someone else for them to repair it, or
call someone to come and repair it.
"I'm taking my car to the auto shop to have it repaired."
"There's a mechanic here. I'm having my refrigerator repaired."
"Could you fix it please?" means the speaker expects you to fix it yourself.
In actual use it could mean you fix it by fixing it yourself or getting it fixed.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?