Question
Actualizado en
17 sep 2020
- Persa
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Turco
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Wait me ?
Does it mean "wait for me"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
May I have some more context? I don't think I understand what it means yet either.
I have a few ideas, but I don't know for sure.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
- Inglés (US)
Hmm... honestly, I'm not sure. May I have the name of the song and artist please? I'm curious. Lol
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
@Writingenuity https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ilfnv004GP0&...
YEEUN, JIWOO, JAMIE, CHEETAH, HYOYEON - WITCH
- Inglés (US)
Okay! Got you. This song is mostly in Korean and, in a lot of K-pop songs, the English isn't very good. I don't mind it, but sometimes it doesn't make a lot of sense. Here's my guess at what they are trying to say, but it actually doesnt make a lot of sense:
"We'll uncover the sealed trail of the criminal, so wait for me."
If something is sealed off, it means it is private, secret, or not accessible. So, if a trail is sealed, they proabably mean that the criminal doesn't want anyone to find their trail (I've never heard someone say something like this though. Normally, "sealed" isn't used like this). However, the singer plans to uncover this secret trail and wants who their talking to to wait for them so they can uncover it together.
I'm not sure though. Like I said, the song is super cool, but the English isn't correct throughout most of the song. :)
Hope that helps. :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
- Inglés (US)