Question
Actualizado en
18 sep 2020
- Coreano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Speaking of their childhood, men recall being highly responsive to and aware of the gender-role opinions of other boys. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Some men can look back on their childhood and remember being very aware of the pressures to fit into their stereotypical gender role. In other words, it is not just women who face these societal pressures to conform from a really young age.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
It’s like saying from childhood, males especially, are familiarized with the gender-roles that are prevalent on society.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The statement is a bit unnatural. I think it means : "When they are asked to talk about their childhood, men say they recall being aware and highly influenced to conform to the opinions of other boys with regards to gender roles."
It means that when they were children, men thought the opinions of other boys about how boys should act was important.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?