Question
Actualizado en
18 sep 2020
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? remarkable players are elected to the fame,
is correct this sentence and
why not )were elected?)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I would say... Remarkable players are elected into the hall of fame. You are talking about -hall of fame- right?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Remarkable players ARE elected to the Hall of Fame.
This is talking about the custom and procedure for populating the Hall of Fame. Present tense is used to talk about the norm—custom, habit, and standard procedures.
If you talk about specific players who were elected in the past, then you would use Past Tense:
—In the past decade, remarkable players were elected to the Hall of Fame.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)