Question
Actualizado en
23 sep 2020
- Japonés
-
Tailandés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
“Your no’s aren’t always no.”
What does no’s mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
No's is referring to the times when the person says no.
When you say no, you don't always mean no.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Your no’s aren’t always no.
あなたは「いいえ」と言えば、「いいえ」という意味があるとは限らない。
In this context, no's is the plural of no.
この文脈では、no'sはnoの複数形です。
When certain abbreviations, letters, or words that aren't nouns are used as plural nouns, apostrophes are used.
ある略語、文字、名詞じゃない単語は複数の名詞として使われる時に、アポストロフィが使われます。
He received four A’s and two B’s.
We hired three M.D.’s and two D.O.’s.
Be sure to cross your t’s and dot your i’s.
Do we have more yes’s than no’s?
https://www.thepunctuationguide.com/apostrophe....
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
do you have the sentence it was used in?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@mybestfriendisfood
It’s a line translated from a non-English-speaking drama.
👩🏻: Do you like me?
👨🏻: No.
👩🏻: Your ‘no’s’ aren’t always ‘no’.
- Inglés (US)
in this case 👩 (woman) is saying she believes that the man really likes her and he is lying.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés