Question
Actualizado en
24 sep 2020
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Irlandés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Gotten y Got ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
As Past participle.
Do you use "gotten" at all?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
@kindmoon Okay, so, it's difficult cause in Ireland and other parts gotten is still being used. But generally, no one says gotten anymore. HOWEVER, I do from time to time.
Originally we use gotten to describe a change in condition. Something has changed.
We use got to describe " having recieved something ".
My grades have gotten better recently.
This country has gotten....
I have got that candy from him!
I have got some, do you want?
But again, I may be one of the few ones who actually uses gotten. Most people just say My grades have got better..
But that, to me, sounds very weird. Up to ya!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
They mean the same.
In the UK we do not use gotten anymore, whilst Americans still do.
I have got (UK) = I have gotten (US)
However, we Brits and also Americans do, of course, say “I have forgotten”.
You will be understood whichever option you use.
Hope that is clear enough
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
In Britain, the past participle of "get" is "got".
In America, "get" has two past participles - "got" and "gotten".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?