Question
Actualizado en
25 sep 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (Chile)
-
Filipino
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre liability y obligation y duty ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Liability
"I'm liable for what happens to you. If you get hurt, I will get in a lot of trouble."
"You can't swim nearly as fast as the rest of the swim team. You are a liability to the team."
"The buyer accepts liability for any repairs that need to be done to the house after the sale."
Obligation
"I promised my mother that I would finish school, so I have an obligation to graduate."
"He has done so much for me, I feel obligated to let him stay at my house for a few weeks."
Duty
"It is your patriotic duty to serve in the military."
"I have a duty to uphold the law."
"I wasn't at work yesterday because I had jury duty."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Casistrophic Can I say "I have a duty for what happens to you. If you get hurt, I will get in a lot of trouble." instead of "I'm liable" ?
- Inglés (US)
@lang-pit No, that wouldn't make much sense. You could say "I have a duty to protect you," but liability specifically means you are responsible for someone. Duty is more of a personal conviction.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés