Question
Actualizado en
25 sep 2020
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? 我们一起把架子钉在墙上吧
put the shelf on the all?
如果要强调“钉”这个动作呢
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Using the verb "to nail" would emphasize the action enough, as most people would just say, "Let's put the mirror on the wall together. Let's put the shelf on the wall."
So, to emphasize the action of nailing, you can say:
"Let's use nails to hang the mirror on the wall together. Let's nail the shelf to the wall."
The reason I say "Let's use nails to hang" is because the verb "to nail" suggests that you're "putting nails through the object itself. If you said, "Let's nail the mirror to the wall." it would confuse people.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado