Question
Actualizado en
25 sep 2020
- Indonesio
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Hello NES [Native English Speakers]...
By the way, How exactly to use (VERB+ING after "TO") that actually depends on the context too...
And as far as I know, it basically is a lesson of (Gerund and Infinitive); which literally are supposed to use phrasal verbs form, such as (Look forward to, Get used to, Confessed to, Objects to, Opposed to, etc.)
But in another case, I have found such this following sentence:
("I'm gonna give you some tips that will help you on your journey TO THINKING just like a Native English speakers.")
Please notice to the capital word "TO THINKING"
the "to" looks as preposition, and there's no phrasal verb on it.
Honestly, that makes me confused again.🤕💆🏻♀️
Will you guys explain to me,
How can be that? 🤔
Thanks
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
It's not "TO THINKING" - it's "YOUR JOURNEY TO..."
The thing that you're journeying towards is "THINKING JUST LIKE A NATIVE ENGLISH SPEAKER."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
"To" is a preposition. It has many uses - phrasal verbs aren't the only one.
In this case, it's being used in conjunction with the noun "journey."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
@lydiadragonfruit I thank you, and very much appreciated for the answer.
But actually I'd found that sentence on YouTube, which English Teacher who said that on the Video. plus with Subtitles. so what i wrote is what I took from YT subtitles of an English Native Speaker who was speaking that.
- Indonesio
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Rad_blue80
I’m not saying the sentence is wrong. I’m saying that the way you are thinking about it is wrong.
The ‘to’ is there because it goes with ‘journey.’
‘To thinking’ is not a phrase itself.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
@lydiadragonfruit I'm sorry I read it less carefully...
But WOW!!
This is apparently going to be a new lesson for me. (NOTED) and Thank you again for helping me.
Now I'm thinking to learn further about the uses of a preposition "TO" and Unfortunately this is still kind of confusing for me to be honest. 🤕
But WOW!!
This is apparently going to be a new lesson for me. (NOTED) and Thank you again for helping me.
Now I'm thinking to learn further about the uses of a preposition "TO" and Unfortunately this is still kind of confusing for me to be honest. 🤕