Question
Actualizado en
6 feb 2017
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Nice to meet you y Nice meeting you ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Nice meeting you is a little more casual but they mean the same thing
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@Kathacterine Thank you so much! I just have one more question. Would people say "Nice to meet you" at the end of a conversation with someone they just met? Or is it just said at the beginning? (Because somehow I was under the impression that "Nice meeting you" was said more at the end.)
- Inglés (US)
Both are mostly used at the end of a conversation. If you'd like to say something similar at the beginning of a conversation you could say "It is nice to meet you." This way it's present tense
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
So actually nice meeting you could work for both whoops
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Shoot 'nice to meet you' could work for both sorry. Nice to meet you works for both because it doesn't imply a tense
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado