Question
Actualizado en
27 sep 2020
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I am a mess y I am a fraud ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Fraud would be someone who pretends to be something or someone they are not.
Mess is very general. For example, it can mean tired, over worked, or finding it hard to think.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
A fraud is a person who deceives others by lying about their identity or achievements.
For example, if you lied about having good qualifications to get a job or to impress people, you would be a fraud. Likewise, if you pretended to be a powerful wizard when you're just an ordinary man, you would be a fraud.
Most frauds wouldn't openly admit to it. You might say "I am a fraud" if you were unaware of being a fraud and suddenly realised that you were one, or you might have 'impostor syndrome' and doubt your own legitimate achievements.
If you describe yourself as a mess, it could mean a few things:
You could be physically dirty or disheveled.
e.g. "Look at my hair, I'm a mess!"
You could be behaving in an impulsive and erratic manner.
e.g. "I can't believe I got drunk and swore at my cat, I'm such a mess!"
Or it could mean you are highly strung or emotional.
e.g. "I'm a mess, I've been crying for hours"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
- Francés (Francia)