Question
Actualizado en
28 sep 2020
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino
-
Árabe
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa even though i had russian, greek , latin etc. “These are butterflies that i added to my collection” ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Butterflies are the same as Mariposa - they are beautiful flying insects that start as caterpillars and transform. Some people collect them because of their beautiful wings. The speaker may be referring to the different languages as beautiful things they collected - but possibly they mean that while they are beautiful, they may not be especially useful to them. Some people may consider certain languages to be very useful - such as the ones they need for business and travel. Other languages are “nice to have” but might be of more limited use to them. Certainly, Russian and Greek would be useful while traveling, but Latin may only be helpful to those studying language (or law or medicine).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino