Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
6 feb 2017
Pregunta de Tailandés
what means this ทำอะไรอยู่? and why does it use อยู่?
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
6 feb 2017
Respuesta destacada
It means "what are you doing?" There are many ways to use อยู่ in Thai. อยู่(v.) alone means "stay or live". But when it stays with other context, the meaning can change a bit. Like this sentence ทำอะไรอยู่ , อยู่ is adverb. Or you can use ทำอะไร without อยู่. The meaning of the sentence is still the same.
Kinda using "up" in "what are you up to ?" Maybe I am going too far. v.v It's hard to explain though.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
It means "what are you doing?" There are many ways to use อยู่ in Thai. อยู่(v.) alone means "stay or live". But when it stays with other context, the meaning can change a bit. Like this sentence ทำอะไรอยู่ , อยู่ is adverb. Or you can use ทำอะไร without อยู่. The meaning of the sentence is still the same.
Kinda using "up" in "what are you up to ?" Maybe I am going too far. v.v It's hard to explain though.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado