Question
Actualizado en
30 sep 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (Colombia)
-
Español (México)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Español (México)
When do you use “nena/nene” ?
Examples??
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
I think we only use it when talking to babies or pretty young children.
It means something like "little girl/boy"
You use "nena" when you are talking to a girl, and "nene" when talking to a boy.
Maybe you will hear it in a "sexy" situation (maybe?) because these two work the same way "boy" and "girl" work in english (but in a provocative way).
I hope I explained myself clearly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
In many Latin American countries the word "Nene" is a possible translation for "Baby", which can be used to refer to any little boy/girl.
e.g.
- Al nene le gustan los dulces
The baby likes candy
- Mi nene está sano
My baby is healthy
In Mexico the word is used only as an affectionate way of speaking.
(Generally between couples)
e.g.
- Come on baby!
¡Vamos nen[e/a]!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
@Mark_17 It is mostly used when talking to young children (something like little girl/little boy or baby) here in Mexico it's more common to use niño or niña (boy or girl) and haven't heard it used by young couples since it's more common for elder people to use this word
Here are some examples:
"De regreso en casa, sólo pude sostener en brazos a la nena un momento"
"En abril Karol dió a luz una hermoso nene"
"Nena, tú me enloqueces"
"Ven a mis brazos nena"
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
En casi todos los países de Latinoamérica es una forma de decir "Baby"
En Argentina Nene/Nena es una forma de referirse a los niños Girl/Boy
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México) Casi fluido
It's like saying my treasure in Spanish.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Escucha la canción "Nena"
👇
https://youtu.be/kSFM5l-kKQA
O esta otra canción "Nena".
👇
https://youtu.be/hqKx8VlXM2s
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
This words are not usually used, well, I don't use them a lot. Their traduction es like baby, but no they all. An example is like, slow down baby, Calmate Nena. You could use this word when you don't know someone and you want to try to call them by a fiendish name, maybe?
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Well, you use "nena" when your talking to a girl ( Example: your girlfriend )
and "nene" when your talking to a boy ( Example your boyfriend )
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)