Question
Actualizado en
30 sep 2020
- Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre girls y girls' ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Girls - is plural.
Girls’ - is plural possessive
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@CeciliaAmery
Apostrophes are generally used to show two things in English:
1. Possessory Interest/possession
2. Word contraction/merging
In this instance, the apostrophe is showing possessory interest.
“Girls” - plural form of “girl”
Look at all of the girls playing football! They’re having so much fun.
“Girl’s” - noun showing possession for a single girl
That isn’t the girl’s bike. She still loves to ride it.
“Girls’” - noun showing possession for multiple girls; can also be written “girls’s,” but the additional “s” is usually dropped in written and spoken word
Those are the girls’ parents. I know they’re sisters, but they are so different.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?