Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
2 oct 2020
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre injured y wound ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The two words are injured and wounded. They are synonymous.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Injured is an adjective
example: "He is injured"
Wound can be a verb, but is mostly a noun
example (verb): "You wound me"
example (noun): "He has a wound"
Injured has a verb and noun form too!
example (verb): "I injured myself"
example (noun): "I have an injury"
Similarly, wound has an adjective form.
example: "Her leg is wounded"
SUMMARY: injured is an adjective that has a verb and noun form, and wound is a verb and noun that has an adjective form
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@theambivertmoth it can be, he is injured/wounded. or his leg is injured or wounded. he has a injury or wound on his leg??? is it good like this?