Question
Actualizado en
3 oct 2020
- Inglés (US)
- Árabe Casi fluido
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Coreano
¿Cómo dices esto en Coreano? Ah it’s too bad I missed Chuseok!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
I think I make sure of Korean Chuseok's meanings for you.
Chuseok is not the event in Korea.
It is certainly one specific day but people consider it is three day holidays now.
Traditionally if you couldn't have proper Chuseok holidays, it meant you could not see your family members during the time.
But now these holidays become days off for young generation.
So I wish there are examples what you want to say.
1) Ah, I could not have/take days off in Chuseok (holidays)!
= 아, 추석 (연휴)에 쉬지를 못했어요!
2) Ah, I could not meet my family in Chuseok!
= 아, 추석에 가족들을 못 만났어요!
Hope they are helpful for you! 😉
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Árabe Casi fluido
@jeehe yea I meant I couldn’t be in Korea during Chuseok and I wanted to tell my friend I’m sad I couldn’t celebrate and see what the holiday was like
- Coreano
Okay, I see then. :)
I guess it sounds more comfortable. :)
Formally,
추석에 한국에 못가서 속상해요(or 섭섭해요).
= I feel sad because I couldn't go to Korea during Chuseok.
Casually,
추석에 못 가서 속상해(섭섭하네).
= I am sad because I couldn't go (to Korea-you don't have to say it cuz your friend already knows you were not in Korea so) during Chuseok.
:)
Was this answer helpful?