Question
Actualizado en
5 oct 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Árabe
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Qué significa What does “mayates” or “mayas” mean in Spanish ? I know it’s supposed to be something offensive. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
Maya se refiere a una civilización que se desarrollo al sur de México, no es ofensivo.
"Mayates" puede ser ofensivo pero nadie lo ocupa, y se utiliza para referirse a que un hombre es homosexual aunque en realidad no lo sea, a manera de insulto.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México) Casi fluido
is like an Indian a MAYA native of Mexico
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
'Mayan' is about the ancient civilization. 'Mayate' means f*ggot and is an offensive way to refer to a gay man. It's a typical expression here in Yucatan Península.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
- Español (España)
Mayas, are a collection of different ethnic groups who share common origin, they are native from the yucatan peninsula and central america, they used to be an important civilization a long time ago.
Mayate, Is part of the gay slang and it's used to describe a guy who can be attractive for gay men, he could be gay or not.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@Roseifed It's like saying "Fuck off"
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México) Casi fluido
That is a rudeness, which means that you go to the intimate part of a man
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@Roseifed It's like 'fuck off, fuck you' and also a bad word 😬
Was this answer helpful?