Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
6 oct 2020
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "Phoebe unfolded herself from the car." ?
What does unfold mean in this sentence? Does it literally mean unfolding her legs and arms which makes her more wider?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
It means she got out of the car. Unfolded was used to indicate there was not much space in the car and she was was sitting ”folded”.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado