Question
Actualizado en
8 oct 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "This is a garbage take."
I was reading an article and someone who wrote that he disagreed with what the article said used the term.
Is it correct that this phrase means "take out the trash (*the article)"? ?
Respuestas
8 oct 2020
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
Actually, I think “take” is used as noun in this case.
When filming a movie, the camera crew often has to film a scene multiple times in order to make it perfect. Each time that scene is filmed is called a take. They have to film multiple takes and choose the best one to be in movie.
So “this is a garbage take” means “this is a really bad take”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Actually, I think “take” is used as noun in this case.
When filming a movie, the camera crew often has to film a scene multiple times in order to make it perfect. Each time that scene is filmed is called a take. They have to film multiple takes and choose the best one to be in movie.
So “this is a garbage take” means “this is a really bad take”
1
disagree
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
No, it's a different usage.
"take" is an internet slang word meaning "opinion"
This is a garbage take=This is a stupid opinion
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@npdj99 Ahhhh I understand!
Thank you for explaining in detail. “This is a garbage take” means “this is a really bad take”... waw I see I see. I’m so glad, thank you!
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
"take" means "viewpoint."
"Garbage" means something that is worthless or deplorable.
"I think it's garbage that we don't do more to help the poor."
"The idea that immigration hurts the economy is garbage."
"My take on it is that he's tired of working here."
"I disagree with his take on the whole immigration issue."
"Garbage take" means the viewpoint of the article was deplorable or worthless.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@nejumar Thank you for all these examples🥺 It is very helpful. It was his opinion that it was a shitty article that wasn't good, I thought the same thing so I'll try to remember those words...
- Inglés (US)
The answer from @nejumar makes more sense. I thought maybe the article was about movies or something like that 😂
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@npdj99 I guess I didn't explain myself well enough😂 But your explanation was helpful to me. Thank you!