Question
Actualizado en
8 oct 2020
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa “ceremonial you'll-miss-me tour" "the stutter-step retirement.”
you can also use English to explain or paraphrase ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
In the context of the article you're quoting:
"Pete Sampras will leave the game as he played it, a modest, easy, all-time great. You see all kinds of retirements in sports, and most of them are emotionally awkward and difficult to watch. There's the weeping news conference. There's the endless, ceremonial you'll-miss-me tour. There's the stutter-step retirement, in which the athlete retires only to unretire when he craves attention or needs the money. Almost no one retires well."
"ceremonial you'll-miss-me tour", I believe, refers to when a professional sports athlete announces that it's his last season nearer the start of the season. This tends to result in every game that athlete takes part in being filled with standing ovations and showers of attention toward him/her, hence the "you'll-miss-me tour" phrase!
"stutter-step retirement" refers to an athlete retiring then returning whenever they end up needing money or attention again, as it states in the source!
Hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)