Question
Actualizado en
10 oct 2020
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre my exam week finally ended y my exam week finally finished ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
exam week finally ended: the word "finally" exaggerates the meaning, it's finally over!!! positive emotional meaning
my exam week finished: neutral meaning, just stating the facts
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@attie77 but at the end of the sentence Can I use Ended or finished?
Usuario eliminado
you can use both, ended = finished, they are synonyms
exam week finally ended
exam week finally finished
it's the word "finally" which changes meaning very slightly, it emphasizes the word it comes in front of
Was this answer helpful?