Question
Actualizado en
12 oct 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Vietnamita
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"The movie was reminiscence of my childhood."
does that mean the exact same as "The movie reminded me of my childhood."?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
To reminisce means that you remember a memory in your past that makes you feel happy (or nostalgic). To be reminded means you remember what you forgot or wasn’t thinking about in the moment. For example, I can reminisce about my childhood because it makes me happy. But I can be reminded about a test I have to do, which does not always make me happy.
Was this answer helpful?