Question
Actualizado en
12 oct 2020
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Macedonio
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa whole nine yards ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso Casi fluido
everything, all of it, all the way
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@cmertb, could you give me an example, any sentence with this expression, please? just to see it in the context
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso Casi fluido
@01Mihail We're gonna do BBQ this weekend, burgers, hot dogs, steaks, the whole nine yards.
In this context, "the whole nine yards" means everything that applies to BBQ. This is probably the most common usage, you just finish a list with it to say "... and everything else that is applicable".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@cmertb, ok, I got it, thanks so much for explaining!