Question
Actualizado en
14 oct 2020
- Portugués (Portugal)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre she asked my help y she asked for my help ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
‘She asked for my help’ is the correct way to say it, the first one is not used since it isn’t correct. An example, “She asked for my help on the quiz.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Since help is acting as a noun in both sentences, "she asked my help" means she literally asked "help" a question.
She asked for my help means she asked for me to help her.
Example:
"She asked my dog."
"She asked for my dog."
The first sentence is even more confusing because "help" is an old-fashioned word that meant "housekeepers" or "maids."
I asked the hotel manager to come clean my room. He said:"I don't clean rooms. Please ask my help." I'll never stay in that hotel again.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)