Question
Actualizado en
8 feb 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre in the daytime y during the day ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They mean the same thing and either can be used.
I will see you in the daytime.
I will see you during the day.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They technically mean the same thing! :-)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you for your qucik answers! It was very helpful!
- Inglés (US)
in the daytime ~ while the sun is up
during the day ~ usually is implied to also mean while the sun is out, but technically can also include night time since day can refer to the full 24 hours
Was this answer helpful?