Question
Actualizado en
15 oct 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre go with the flow y play by ear ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Just go with the flow" = "Just focus and let it happen"
"It might help if you play by ear" = Usually a musician playing an instrument would be told this.
Both of these are very different phrases, and I usually don't hear "play by ear" that often at all in day to day life.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"go with the flow" means go along with what's happening.
Don't try to go against it.
(picture floating down a river)
"play by ear" or "play it by ear"
means pay close attention to what is happening and be flexible to change what you are doing based on what happens. It means you are not going into something with a plan, just deciding as you go along.
(picture playing the piano by just making notes that sound good together in sequence, not following any written music.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Go with the flow… don’t fight (don’t try to fight) what’s happening; relax with how things are going
Play it by ear…to decide on the fly; to make it up as you go along
Examples:
A: Why are you working right now? Don’t check in with the office; you’re on vacation! You’re supposed to be having a good time! Don’t worry about what’s at the office…it’ll still be there when you get back. For now, relax…go with the flow…get out there & have some fun!
B: Okay! Let’s go have some fun! What are we going to do today?
A: I dunno… let’s play it by ear!
B: I’d rather we plan it out.
A: Remember what I said? Relaaaax…. Go with the flow…
B: Alright, alright. But first let’s get something to eat. And THEN we can plan… or play it by ear. But I prefer we at least come up with a rough idea.
A: Deal.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?