Question
Actualizado en
8 feb 2017
- Polaco
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
'Absence makes the heart grow fonder.'
Why do we write in the sentence above "grow" instead of "grows"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
for 'grows' it would need to be in passive voice like this
- the heart grows fonder by your absence
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Grammar rules
Active voice:
S+make+O+bare infinitive
"Absence" being the subject of the sentence makes it paramount.
Was this answer helpful?