Question
Actualizado en
17 oct 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre former y old ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Former is referring to something (or some state of being) that came before.
Example: My former teacher was very strict. = The teacher I had before was very strict.
Old, means not new and/or not young.
Example: The books were very old.
"Former" cannot mean that something is aged.
However, "Old" can mean the same thing as "Former"
So, it is proper to say "My old teacher was very strict". (This can mean the teacher is an old man or woman, or that the teacher is a former teacher of yours. It depends on context.)
But it is not proper to say "The books were former." <-- This makes no sense.
So, you can use "Old" to mean "Former", but you cannot use "Former" to mean "Old". "Old" has two meanings (Aged and previous) and "Former" has one meaning (Previous).
Hope that helps. Let me know if you have any questions. :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Thank you so much <333 I don’t have any questions because your answer really clearly, detailed and easy to understand 🙆♀️🙆♀️🙆♀️🙆♀️
- Inglés (US)
@Duong_Bao_Nhi Thank you! I'm happy I could help out! Take care! \ (^-^) /
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?