Question
Actualizado en
18 oct 2020
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Qué significa aus den Socken hauen ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
I think this expression has many meanings depending on context. So here is a little more context:
"ich will den kleinen Kerl nicht aus den Socken hauen"
Said about a young man who happens to be under a great deal of emotional distress
- Alemán
- Turco
@alejodelarco
It’s simply means that the person wants to surprise someone that he is going to ‚fall‘ out of his socks(lol)
Examples:
„Das hat mich aus den Socken gehauen“-„This (extremely) surprised me“
Basically, like in many sayings, you cant keep the meaning by translating it.
Was this answer helpful?