Question
Actualizado en
22 oct 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Let's go to the supermarket y Let's go to a supermarket ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano
When you say “the supermarket”, you and the person you are talking to both know which supermarket you are talking about. “A supermarket” can be any supermarket.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Yes lemon is right. The indefinite article "a" in "a market" means it's unspecific one market. "a" + NOUN means 1 (one) unspecific thing / person, etc.
Hope it helps.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Let's go to a supermarket" is used when you don't to which supermarket like you don't have a specific to go to, You just wanna go to a supermarket
When you say "Let's go to the supermarket" It means you which supermarket you want to go to
Was this answer helpful?