Question
Actualizado en
24 oct 2020
- Árabe Casi fluido
- Turco Casi fluido
-
Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (Colombia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
can somebody explain how (over) should not be used and you have to use (during)?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@Ajmed because when you arrive, it is only once and it doesn’t last for a lot of time. It is an action doesn’t take a process.
During is used because it would mean that you arrived at sometime in the afternoon. In that period of time, you arrived.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe Casi fluido
- Turco Casi fluido
@blue936 alright can you give an example with (over) please.
- Árabe Casi fluido
- Turco Casi fluido
@blue936 can i say i worked over the afternoon. which means that you worked almost the whole afternoon.
- Inglés (US)
@Ajmed
Over the course of the year, I created my business.
Over this period of 8 years, we will see a significant amount of ice melt.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Ajmed Yes, but you can also simply say, “I worked the afternoon” or “I worked the entire afternoon”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe Casi fluido
- Turco Casi fluido