Question
Actualizado en
26 oct 2020
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa To begin with ?
The dryer never worked to begin with.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means something that starts with something.
Example sentence: The teacher said to begin the essay since the short studying break was over for the students.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The overall meaning of the sentence is "The dryer has never worked."
"To begin with" is used to connect that statement to the broader context of the conversation. It's like "from the beginning until now, it has never worked." It's a bit tricky to understand. I'll try to give some examples:
*Person A comes to Person B's house and tries to use their microwave to heat up a cup of tea. When they try to use it, it shuts down in the middle of heating the drink*
Person A: I'm so sorry! I think I broke your microwave!
Person B: Don't worry! That thing's never worked properly to begin with. I can't get it to heat things for more than 30 seconds. I think I should buy a new one."
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido