Question
Actualizado en
26 oct 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre They said that he is kind. y They said that he was kind. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
is - present tense
was - past tense
so I can assume that he was kind, but now he is not anymore or he is dead
Example:
He is kind to me now
He was kind to me before but now he's acting so weird to me
He is kind now
He was kind when he's alive
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
nothing much
first one is actually about someone who's alive and they are talking of.
second one is past tense, used about someone who have passed away or they have lost him/her.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
@0227_junya both are grammatically correct, only the meaning is different.
if he's still kind now, use present tense
if he used to be kind or he is dead now, use past tense
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@VTM0602 Thank you for your prompt response! I think the second sentence you mean is " They said that he was/ had been kind.".
Is this wrong?
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
All of your sentences are correct.
With different Tenses, you can use for different situation
However there are some difference between "had been" and "was"
Had been: Past perfect tense is used to describe an action before a timestamp in the past.
Was: Past tense is used to describe an action in the past in general.
Was this answer helpful?