Question
Actualizado en
27 oct 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "Pitch the world on its ear" mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
I have never heard of this idiom before. Can you use it in a sentence?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@curlicious
Chaos is our prime directive: To pitch the world on its ear via the maddest of mad sciences
- Japonés
Though it might sound strange, this is the actual line.
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
This is probably just an obscure translation from Steins Gate. It could possibly have the same meaning as "to turn the world upside down" which generally means to disrupt of the order of the world.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés