Question
Actualizado en
28 oct 2020
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
Is "tenho que" (I have to) used? Or would you just use "preciso"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
" Eu tenho que usar" e "Eu preciso usar" são a mesma coisa, eu pelo menos uso os dois. ou mais informal só: " Preciso usar " isso ", ou " Tenho que usar " isso ".
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Portugués (Brasil)
"Tenho que" and "preciso" are both used and can be interchangeable in pretty much every situation, though "Tenho que" sounds slightly more of an obligation than "preciso". 😉
Ex:
Eu preciso comprar um carro novo. (I need to buy a new car)
Eu tenho que comprar um carro novo. (I have to buy a new car)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
Tenho is used, though "preciso" means "I need", they aren't same we can use both in a sentence, e.g.: Que legal! Eu preciso ter isso! >> Awesome! I need to have it!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
Both are correct. Everyone will understand when you use them. But "eu tenho que..." sounds more like an obligation, a duty.
Was this answer helpful?