Question
Actualizado en
29 oct 2020
- Francés (Francia)
-
Coreano
-
Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Coreano
these are the lyrics of a song:
'엎고 놀래 엄마 몰래
다 엎고 놀래 모두 놀래'
can someone help me to translate that?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
I don't know that song so I might be wrong.
엎다: turn over, overthrow. ((╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻) <-something like this
놀다: have fun, play(not sexual.... hang out)
엄마: Mum, mother
몰래: without other's notice, in secret
다: All, every
모두: everyone, tout le monde
놀라다: be surprised, be shocked
엎고 놀래: (I'm gonna) have fun overthrowing
엄마 몰래: mum won't notice/without notice of mum
다 엎고 놀래: (I'm gonna) have fun overthrowing everything
모두 놀래: Everyone is surprised
-> Gonna have fun overthrowing without mum noticing
Gonna have fun overthrowing everything, everyone is surprised.
first two 놀래 is 놀다+-ㄹ래(be going to in casual form)-> 놀래
last 놀래 is 놀라다 + -아(casual sentence ending) -> 놀라 but because of rhyme and actual speaking habit(Seoul dialect says ~아 into ~애 alot, like 놀라->놀래/아기->애기) it became 놀래
But the last 모두 놀래 can also be "is everybody gonna have fun (with me)?" too. It depends on context...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
@jethro11 doesn't '놀래' mean "to be surprised"? how can we go from "everyone is surprised" to "is everybody gonna have fun (with me)"?
- Coreano
@INDIEKlD
"놀다+-ㄹ래(be going to in casual form)-> 놀래" from my first reply
놀다 means to play, to have fun, to hang out. -다 is root/dictionary tail.
놀-+-다->놀다. Take away -다 and put -ㄹ래 which is an ending particle that means 'be going to' in casual form -> 놀-+-ㄹ래->놀래. (Be going to have fun, play, hang out)
Also 놀라다(to be surprised) is divided into 놀라-+-다(dictionary form ending particle)
-아 is a casual ending particle, so 놀라-+-아-> 놀라(not 놀라아). This means be surprised.
However some dialects tend to say 'ㅏ' as 'ㅐ' in some cases, and to match the rhyme, 놀라 became 놀래.
So 놀래 can mean both (Going to have fun) and (Someone is surprised).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
@jethro11 okay! you said that it depends on the context so this is the song i was talking about https://youtu.be/XZSv3aMGg5Q (at 1:29) maybe it can help?
- Alemán