Question
Actualizado en
30 oct 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "Which should be any minute" ?
This is a script in "Harry Potter". The meaning must be "they will come soon". However I can't understand why he used "which should be".
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
it means whatever the topic or event is, it should be starting soon. For example:
A: When is the store going to open?
B: Any minute now!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you very much for you quick and detailed explanation. Then, is the following dialogue okay?
A: When will the march start?
B: Which should be any minute.
(just "Any minute" would be okay, however I want to know if the sentence is also correct.
- Inglés (US)
"which should be" here is an expression, almost an idiom, meaning - "expected to happen"
- Expected to happen any minute
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you. if so, the example sentence that i made would be okay.
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
- Coreano
I am a little confused. I thought if the meaning is "expected to happen", my sentence would be okay. then what would be another example sentence for "which should be"?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
- Coreano