Question
Actualizado en
1 nov 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Our society works y Our society functions ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Ruso
Japanese language -
社会は社会機能を発揮しますか.?
アワ・レディ・ピース(Our Lady Peace) は、カナダのオンタリオ州トロントにて1992年に結成されたオルタナティヴ・ロックバンドである。
2012年2月27日、エルゼビアは自身のウェブサイトに、研究著作法への支持の撤回を宣言する声明を出した。
煉瓦の箱で 名付けて 『Pioneer Works』
初期の顧客にはミッドランド鉄道のダービー工場(英語版)があり、蒸気機関車のシリンダーブロックなどの鋳物を供給していた。
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I would say in America there is no difference. They are synonyms.
Our society works because people follow the rules.
Our society functions because people follow the rules.
Functions sounds a bit smarter, but that's the only difference.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@MsLanners i would also say that for the example you used for "function" saying "function well because[...]" would also sounds better than just "functions"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Iris707 - Yes! Our society functions WELL because people follow the rules ... is also good. You could use any adverb with "functions" ... functions well, slowly, badly, efficiently, effectively, etc. etc.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés