Question
Actualizado en
1 nov 2020
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Jump from the roof y Jump off the roof ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@Antonina12345
Nothing, but jump off is more common.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Jump from the roof is used mostly when they have an objective to go to. "He jumped from the roof of the house onto the shed."
Jump off the roof is normally when they are going to the ground. "He jumped off the roof of the shed because it was further down than the roof of the house."
Was this answer helpful?