Question
Actualizado en
2 nov 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Malayo
Pregunta de Japonés
Please explain to me the difference between these words.
1. 防御 vs 防衛. (Defense)
2. 投降 vs 降伏. (Surrender)
3. 交渉 vs 折衝. (Negotiations. Which is more suitable for war, and for things like business?)
4. 休戦 and 停戦 seem to be the same? Both used equally often or any difference?
5. 武器 is weapon only and 武具 is "weapons + armor"?
Thank you.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
1.
防御: a movement to protect body. It’s an action.
防衛: to protect a country or a city
2.
投降: to surrender and come to be a prisoner
降伏: to surrender
3.
交渉: negotiations
折衝: political / diplomatic negotiations
4.
Yes, same
5.
Yes, that’s right.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Each has almost the same meaning, but is slightly different.
1. 防御 is often used in individual subjects.
例 ナイフを使って自分の身を防御する方法を学んでいる。
Ex. I'm learning the way of protecting myself with a knife.
防衛 is commonly used in national or political topics.
例 国の防衛は重要な政治的テーマだ。
Ex. Nation's defense is an important political theme.
2. 投降 is used when soldiers in a war zone or a suspect barricading himself inside gave themselves up to the enemy or police.
例 立てこもり犯人は人質を解放し投降した。
Ex. The suspect taking the hostages and barricading himself inside finally gave himself up to the police.
降伏 is used when the war ended and the defeated country conceded defeat.
例 日本は原爆を落とされアメリカに降伏した。
Ex. Japan surrendered to America after the atomic bombs.
3. 交渉 means negotiation as you say.
We seldom use 折衝. We use it only in formal and highly business or political situations. It's an extremely polite expression.
4. It is tough for even Japanese to tell the difference between 休戦 and 停戦. We almost never distinguish between them.
If I had to say it, 停戦 would mean that the military authorities order the front to stop fighting. 休戦 would mean an agreement between countries.
5. 武器 means weapon.
武具 means old-fashioned armor. The warriors wore it before the Meiji period.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@boyakkey Thank you, that is a very helpful answer.
I have only one question, since 折衝 is, as you say, highly formal, then that is what I will use to talk about countries having political or wartime negotiations?
I read the ja.wikipedia article on 武具 and it seems to mean both "arms and armor (historic times)". If I break the word into its kanji it literally means fighting tools...which is both weapon and armor to me. Your thoughts?
(We don't usually distinguish 4. either... "truce" and "ceasefire" would be my words for distinguishing 👍)
- Japonés
@beastgin
I try to answer your questions.
First, 折衝 sounds so businesslike to me and also feels like simply alternative formal expression for 交渉. We rarely use 折衝. For example, you can possibly use "外交折衝" 、but any Japanese anchorperson would have never used it in their news program on TV. At least I've never heard it in any news. They would say "ロシアとの領土問題に関する外交交渉は失敗に終わった" or "日本の外務大臣はアメリカの国務長官と停戦交渉を進めている" They will never use "外交折衝" or "停戦折衝"
The next is what 武具 is.
I got why such a question came to mind. I would say I might make you misunderstand the concept of 武具. I'm sorry about that. To be exact, it's impossible to translate 武具 in Japanese into armor in English because it's a general term of the military equipment until the Edo period including weapons, armors, flags, harnesses and something like that. You should keep in mind that it's a generic term, but when I come across the word "武具", I'll come up with the armors like Yoroi鎧 and Kabuto兜, because when it comes to 武具、most Japanese will remember the following photograph.
If you don't get it, let me know.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)