Question
Actualizado en
5 nov 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Estonio
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre laundry y a laundry/ laundries ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
Laundaries is plural for laundry, meaning more than one, and can be used to refer to several groups or type of laundry you might do or several locations where you can do your laundry.
Laundry is basically dirty clothes and anything you are washing/cleaning.
"A laundry" is usually accompanied by something "a laundry machine" or "a laundry detergent" its never used just as "a laundry"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@yaninha_
So there’s a plural form of laundry but never used as “a laundry”? Interesting... thank you !
So there’s a plural form of laundry but never used as “a laundry”? Interesting... thank you !