Question
Actualizado en
6 nov 2020
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa America’s endured too much to ever let that happen. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
America began with a revolution against the British. That ingrained a cultural idea that freedom must fought for, preserved and maintained. Biden was pointing out that history and saying that the cost was far to high to let someone like Trump take it from them.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
It means America suffered too much to ever let that happen. So endure means suffering from pain and endured is the past tense.
Was this answer helpful?