Question
Actualizado en
7 nov 2020
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Take on me y Take me on ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Take on me” is grammatically incorrect.
A noun can be placed either in the middle ("Take on Jack") or after the preposition ("Take Jack on") with little or no difference. Pronouns, on the other hand, should be in the middle ("Take me on"), and not after the preposition ("Take on me").
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
@FunAndLoving Thank you! I asked this question because of the A-Ha's song, the lyrics go like this "take on me, take me on" wich sounds weird to me.
- Afrikáans
- Inglés (US)
While the first is gramtically incorrect.
They still mean the same thing within the context of the song.
Was this answer helpful?