Question
Actualizado en
8 nov 2020
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre clearance y access ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Clearance can mean access that someone granted to you. Someone approved your access.
Clearance can also mean that there is enough physical space for something to fit through, or that the path ahead is clear of obstructions or blockers, so you are able to go forward.
Clearance can also mean a sale in a store, where things are cheaper because the store is trying to get rid of them (and after the sale, the objects will not be restocked).
Examples:
Tall vehicles are prohibited on this road because the tunnel ahead has low clearance. (The tunnel is not tall enough for larger trucks to fit under)
The airplane had clearance for take off. (The control tower has given the pilot permission to take off, because there are not other planes in the way, so it's safe for him to go.)
The FBI agent had top level clearance. (They are allowed to go into restricted areas that have secret information inside.)
The store had a 50% off clearance sale on summer bathing suits because it was making room for winter clothing.
After the hurricane, workers removed fallen tree branches and other debris until there was clearance.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Access means that you are able to reach, have, or use something.
Examples:
She couldn't open the computer files because access was denied.
With the secret password, she was now able to access the locked files on the computer.
After climbing on top of the kitchen counter, the boy had access to the cookie jar.
The FBI agent had access to top secret information.
There was a push to add ramps in front of all the buildings in town, so that they were accessible to people in wheelchairs.
Now that he had a library card, he had access to all the books he wanted.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?